Ceramic Industry

CPSC Issues Policy on Labeling Children's Products (posted 7/27/09)

July 27, 2009

The Society of Glass and Ceramic Decorated Products (SGCDpro) reports that The Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) has issued a “Statement of Policy: Interpretation and Enforcement of Section 103(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act” that deals with labeling requirements for products intended for use by children aged 12 and under. The requirements go into effect for products “made” on or after August 14, 2009, and it does not apply retroactively to such products made before that date.

In addition, the CPSC staff has issued FAQs addressing some of the questions raised earlier on labeling requirements. These FAQs were prepared by the CPSC staff and have not been reviewed or approved by-and may not necessarily reflect the views of-the commission. Some FAQs may be subject to change based on commission action. Additional questions will be added as they are submitted by concerned parties.

Due to considerable ambiguity in the official statement and the FAQs, the National Association of Manufacturers’ (NAM) CPSIA Coalition, in which SGCDpro participates, planned a letter last week (July 23) renewing a strong request from industry for the CPSC to defer enforcement of the labeling requirements for one year.

Any questions about this document and its interpretations of the law can be directed to SGCDpro Legislative and Regulatory Liaison Sandy Spence at sandyspence325@gmail.com. She will submit questions anonymously to the CPSC and do her best to secure answers.

The CPSC FAQ page is located at www.cpsc.gov/about/cpsia/sect103.html#103q8. The entire policy and FAQ documents are also available on the SGCDpro website at www.sgcd.org.

Links